GOP Presidential Nomination Process

The GOP nomination process is one governed by the RNC and individual states…..and people in funny hats.

Through this primary process, candidates are awarded delegates by a complex, state-by-state maze.

There are 2,470 delegates in total, meaning the first candidate to win 1,236 delegates will win the GOP nomination.  Easy, right?

Just wait, it’s a lot more complicated.

State GOP Delegates

The RNC awards states delegates according to the following rules:

For jurisdictions (states) with Constitutionally elected Members of Congress:

  • 10 At-Large delegates from each state (effectively, 5 at-large delegates for each U.S. Senator) [Rule 14(a)(1)].
  • 3 District delegates for each U.S. Representative as established by the 2010 census [Rule 14(a)(3)].

For jurisdictions without Constitutionally elected Members of Congress [Rule 14(a)(4)]:

  • 6 at-large delegates from American Samoa.
  • 16 at-large delegates from the District of Columbia.
  • 6 at-large delegates from Guam.
  • 6 at-large delegates from the Northern Mariana Islands.
  • 20 at-large delegates from Puerto Rico.
  • 6 at-large delegates from Virgin Islands.

For all jurisdictions (the 50 states plus American Samoa, District of Columbia, Guam, Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands) – 3 party leaders: the national committeeman, the national committee woman, and the chairman of the jurisdiction’s Republican Party. [Rule 14(a)(2)]

Bonus Delegates

  • President: States casting a majority of their 2012 Electoral Votes for the Republican Candidate receive 4.5 + 0.60 × the jurisdiction’s total 2012 Electoral Vote in bonus delegates. Should the District of Columbia cast the majority of their electoral votes for the Republican Candidate, the District will receive 4.5 + (0.30 × 16) in bonus delegates. Round any fractional remainder UP to the next whole number. [Rules 14(a)(5) and 14(a)(8)]
  • U.S. Senate: Award 1 bonus delegate for each Republican Senator elected in the 6 year period between January 1, 2010 and December 31, 2015. Limit 2. [Rule 14(a)(7)]
  • Governor: States electing a Republican Governor between January 1, 2012 and December 31, 2015 receive 1 bonus delegate. Limit: 1. [Rule 14(a)(6)(i)]
  • U.S. House: States electing Republicans to 50% or more of their U.S. House delegation between January 1, 2012 and December 31, 2015 receive 1 bonus delegate. Limit 1. [Rule 14(a)(6)(ii)]
  • One Chamber: States electing a Republican majority to one chamber of the state legislature (and the chamber is presided over by a Republican) between January 1, 2012 and December 31, 2015 receive 1 bonus delegate. Limit 1. [Rule 14(a)(6)(iii)]
  • All Chambers: States electing a Republican majority to all chambers of the state legislature (and all chambers are presided over by a Republican) between January 1, 2012 and December 31, 2015 receive 1 bonus delegate. Limit 1. [Rule 14(a)(6)(iv)]

So how does it all work out?

2016 GOP Presidential Delegates by State

StateAt LargeDistrictPartyPresidentGovernorUS SenateUS HouseOne Chamberall ChambersTotal BonusPre-PenaltyPenaltyTotal
TOTALS5601,30516824729553639314372,4702,470
Alabama102131012111165050
Alaska103372111122828
American Samoa6399
Arizona102731212111185858
Arkansas10123912111154040
California101593172172
Colorado1021311133737
Connecticut101532828
Delaware10331616
District of Columbia1631919
Florida108131111159999
Georgia104231512111217676
Guam6399
Hawaii10631919
Idaho1063712111133232
Illinois105431126969
Indiana102731211111175757
Iowa10123121153030
Kansas10123912111154040
Kentucky1018310211144545
Louisiana10183102111154646
Maine1063111142323
Maryland10243113838
Massachusetts102731124242
Michigan10423111145959
Minnesota10243113838
Mississippi1012392111143939
Missouri10243111111155252
Montana103371111112727
Nebraska1093812111143636
Nevada101231111153030
New Hampshire1063111142323
New Jersey103631125151
New Mexico10931122424
New York10813119595
North Carolina103931412111207272
North Dakota1033711111122828
Northern Marianas6399
Ohio104831111156666
Oklahoma10153912111154343
Oregon101532828
Pennsylvania10543111147171
Puerto Rico2032323
Rhode Island10631919
South Carolina102131012111165050
South Dakota1033712111132929
Tennessee102731212111185858
Texas101083281211134155155
Utah10123912111154040
Vermont10331616
Virgin Islands6399
Virginia1033311134949
Washington10303114444
West Virginia109381111123434
Wisconsin102431111154242
Wyoming1033712111132929

 

About Alex Patton